Select a page

Privacy Policy

Personal data management.

In France, personal data is protected by the law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, the law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, the article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the Elippse Project site, the following information may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the Elippse Project site, the user's access provider, and the user's Internet protocol (IP) address.

In any case, Elippse Project only collects personal information about the user for the purpose of certain services offered by the Elippse Project website. Users provide this information with full knowledge of the facts, particularly when they enter it themselves. Users of the Elippse Project site are then informed whether or not they are required to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, the files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, of correction and opposition to the personal data relating to it, by carrying out its written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the title of identity with signature of the holder of the document, by specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the Elippse Project site is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the assumption of the purchase of Elippse Project and its rights would allow the transmission of said information to the eventual purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of data with respect to the user of the Elippse Project site.

The site is declared to the CNIL under the number

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing the directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

Hyperlinks and cookies.

The Elippse Project site contains a number of hyperlinks to other sites, set up with the permission of Elippse Project. However, Elippse Project is not in a position to check the content of the sites visited in this way, and consequently cannot accept any responsibility for them.

Browsing the Elippse Project site may result in the installation of cookies on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file that does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the browsing of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.

Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: Tools tab (cog-shaped icon at the top right) / Internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

In Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolised by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on "Content settings". In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

In Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolised by three horizontal lines) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies.

Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute relating to the use of the Elippse Project site is subject to French law. The competent courts of Paris shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

The main laws involved.

Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended by Law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on information technology, files and freedoms.

Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.

Lexicon.

User: Internet user connecting to and using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: "information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies" (article 4 of law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978).