Select a page

Legal information

1. Presentation of the site.

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the Elippse Project website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring:

Owner: Elippse Project

Creator: Acme-Sight
Publication manager: Pascale Rosconval - pascale.rosconval@acme-sight.com
The publication manager is a natural or legal person.
Webmaster: Pascale Rosconval - pascale.rosconval@acme-sight.com
Host: 1and1 - Montabaur, Germany

2. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered.

Use of the Elippse Project site implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, and users of the Elippse Project site are therefore advised to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. However, Pascale Rosconval may decide to interrupt the site for technical maintenance. In such a case, Pascale Rosconval will make every effort to inform the users of the dates and times of the intervention beforehand.

The Elippse Project website is regularly updated by Pascale Rosconval. In the same way, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

3. Description of the services provided.

The purpose of the Elippse Project website is to provide information about all of the company's activities.

Elippse makes every effort to provide information on the Elippse Project site that is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies or shortcomings in the updating of information, whether these are its fault or that of third-party partners who provide it with information.

All information on the Elippse Project site is provided for information purposes only and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the Elippse Project site is not exhaustive. It is subject to changes having been made since it was put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. Moreover, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent equipment, free of viruses and with a last generation updated browser

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

Elippse is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written permission of : Elippse.

Any unauthorized use of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability.

Elippse shall not be held liable for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment when accessing the Elippse Project site, resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Elippse shall also not be liable for any indirect damage (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the Elippse Project website.

Interactive areas (possibility of asking questions in the contact area) are available to users. Elippse Project reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this area that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, Elippse Project also reserves the right to hold the user civilly and/or criminally liable, particularly in the event of messages of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, regardless of the medium used (text, photographs, etc.).

7. Personal data management.

In France, personal data is protected by the law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, the law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, the article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the Elippse Project site, the following information may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the Elippse Project site, the user's access provider, and the user's Internet protocol (IP) address.

In any case, Elippse Project only collects personal information about the user for the purpose of certain services offered by the Elippse Project website. Users provide this information with full knowledge of the facts, particularly when they enter it themselves. Users of the Elippse Project site are then informed whether or not they are required to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, the files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, of correction and opposition to the personal data relating to it, by carrying out its written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the title of identity with signature of the holder of the document, by specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the Elippse Project site is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the assumption of the purchase of Elippse Project and its rights would allow the transmission of said information to the eventual purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of data with respect to the user of the Elippse Project site.

The site is declared to the CNIL under the number

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing the directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The Elippse Project site contains a number of hyperlinks to other sites, set up with the permission of Elippse Project. However, Elippse Project is not in a position to check the content of the sites visited in this way, and consequently cannot accept any responsibility for them.

Browsing the Elippse Project site may result in the installation of cookies on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file that does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the browsing of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.

Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: Tools tab (pictogram in the shape of a cog at the top right) / Internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

In Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on Content Settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

In Chrome: Click the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) in the upper right corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute relating to the use of the Elippse Project site is subject to French law. The competent courts of Paris shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

10. The main laws involved.

Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended by Law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on information technology, files and freedoms.

Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.

11. Lexicon.

User: Internet user connecting to and using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: "information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies" (article 4 of law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978).